Australia v Rest of World in GT-1 Australia

//Australia v Rest of World in GT-1 Australia

Australia v Rest of World in GT-1 Australia

By | 2019-09-22T09:09:32+00:00 September 22nd, 2019|Motor Racing|0 Comments

The third round of the 2019 GT-1 Australia round at Sydney Motorsport Park will be a case of the finest in Aussie race car engineering taking on the rest of the world.

No less than nine of the locally-designed and built MARC Cars are entered for the event, including a pair of MARC II coupes for Adam Hargraves and also Geoff Taunton, who upgrades from a MARC I machine.

The MARC drivers will be up against a range of exotic GT3 cars including numerous Audi R8s, a couple of Porsches and a Lamborghini.

The absence of points leader Keith Kassulke has opened the way for several other drivers to close on the championship lead, including Porsche GT3-R racer John Morriss, and Audi pilots Rod Salmon and Matt Stoupas.

As per usual, the weekend format will consist of a pair of 50-minute races with handicap pit stops, depending on each driver’s qualifying time.

 

Points after Round 2

  1. Keith Kassulke – 501
  2. John Morriss – 364
  3. Rod Salmon – 357
  4. Matt Stoupas – 332
  5. Adam Hargraves – 305

 

GT-1 Australia Round 3 entry list

  1. Rod Salmon – Oneworld Superyacht Charters Audi R8 LMS (2014)
  2. Vic Zagame – MPD Steak Kitchen Audi R8 LMS GT4 (2016)
  3. Adam Hargraves – Local Search Marc II
  4. Rick Mensa – CCC Polished Concrete Porsche Gt3 Cup (997)
  5. Matt Stoupas – KFC Motorsport Audi R8 LMS (2014)
  6. Bayley Hall – GJ Motorsport Marc I
  7. Vince Muriti – Perfect Auto Body Audi R8 LMS (2016)
  8. John Morriss – Motorsport Leasing Pty Ltd Porsche 911 GT3-R
  9. John Goodacre – Gap Solutions.Com.Au/Sektor Marc I
  10. Peter Corbett – Showergrate Lamborghini Gallardo LP-560-4
  11. Tony Groves – Mornington Mazda Racing Marc I
  12. Lachlan Harburg – Autohouse Storage Porsche GT3 Cup (997)
  13. Jason Busk – Gladrock Transport Marc I
  14. Hadrian Morrall – Marc Cars Australia Marc I
  15. Bradley Neill – Marc Cars Australia Marc I
  16. Geoff Taunton – Taunton Motorsport Marc II
  17. Jake Camilleri – Grand Prix Mazda Marc I
  18. Nick Kelly – Industrie Clothing Audi R8 LMS (2016)