Round 5 Sydney Motorsport Park – Saturday Wrap

//Round 5 Sydney Motorsport Park – Saturday Wrap

Round 5 Sydney Motorsport Park – Saturday Wrap

By | 2018-10-27T19:59:24+00:00 October 27th, 2018|Motor Racing|0 Comments

Brabham wins Stadium SUPER Truck thriller

Matt Brabham has emerged victorious in today’s Stadium SUPER Truck race, working his way from last to first in an 11-lap thriller.

Brabham made his way up to fourth position before the mid-race competition caution, and then picked off the trucks of Blade Hildebrand, Robbie Gordon and Gavin Harlein to take the lead with two laps remaining.

Harlien finished the race second ahead of fellow American Cole Potts, with Robby Gordon and Jeff Hoffman rounding out the top five.

Paul Morris finished the race in sixth position, while debutant Russell Ingall was seventh after admitting he was still coming to grips with the unique vehicles.

The Stadium SUPER Trucks will hold another Shootout Qualifier tomorrow at 10:00am, followed by the second of their races at 1:45pm.

 

Ribarits closes on Formula Ford points lead

The 2018 Australian Formula Ford Championship is set for a grandstand finish after Hamish Ribarits qualified on pole position and won today’s race, closing to within just four points of Sonic team-mate Hunter McElrea ahead of tomorrow’s final two races of the season.

Ribarits led the opening laps but came under pressure from Nathan Herne towards the end; Herne took the lead at the start of the final lap but Ribarits slipstreamed his way back to the front on the run to the finish line, taking victory by just 0.0064s.

McElrea finished third ahead of Tom Sargent and Angelo Mouzouris.

In the FF1600 (Kent) Class, Dylan Fahey extended his advantage to eight points by finishing second, with his title rival Tim Hamilton fourth.

 

Seton victorious in TA2 as Jarvis edges towards title

Aaron Seton qualified on pole position and won both today’s Performax TA2 Muscle Car Series races, but Ashley Jarvis moved a step closer to the title with a pair of second places, extending his points lead over Russell Wright and Hugh McAlister.

Both Wright and McAlister were involved in collisions at Turn 2 in Race 2; while McAlister recovered to fourth, Wright limped home 10th.

George Miedecke made an impressive debut in the series – after qualifying second, he fell to the rear of the field with a puncture in Race 1, but fought back to third in Race 2, setting the fastest lap along the way.

 

Shaw, Burge continue winning ways in RX8 Cup and Legend Cars

Ric Shaw and James Burge extended their points leads in the Mazda RX8 Cup and ACO Legend Cars categories, each winning both races today.

Shaw and Stephen McLaine pulled clear in the RX8s, but a battle raged behind them; Terry Lewis finished third in Race 1, but Aaron Prosser fought his way to P3 in Race 2, which ended under Safety Car conditions after a collision between Nick Dunkley and Will Cauchi at Turn 1.

Burge pulled away from Regan Angel and Zane Morse in Race 1, and both Angel and Morse challenged for the lead in Race 2, but both retired with mechanical problems allowing Brendon Hourigan to finish second ahead of Rick Christy.

Three more Legend Car races will be held tomorrow, including a full reverse-grid race.

 

Back-to-back poles for Stoupas in GT-1 Australia

Matt Stoupas has led a contingent of Audi R8 drivers in qualifying for GT-1 Australia, pipping Rio Nugara by just 0.2s in a tightly-contested pair of qualifying sessions.

The top six positions on the grid for tomorrow’s first 50-minute race will all be occupied by Audi R8s; the best of the non-Audis was Wayne Mack’s Ferrari 458 GT3 in seventh while points leader Jake Camilleri and co-driver Jason Bask (MARC I Focus) were eighth.

Geoff Morgan was the best of the Porsche drivers in 14th outright, while Mark Griffith led the GT4 class in his Ginetta.

 

Harburg, Ross, Edwards and Mork win in IROC/Combined Sedans

Lachlan Harburg came from fifth on the grid to win today’s first IROC Challenge race in his Porsche 911. After taking the lead with three laps remaining in Race 1, Harburg also won Race 2 but was made to work hard in by South Australian Greg Keene. Rohan Little, Terry Knight and Nick Marentis staged an exciting battle for third in both races.

Gavin Ross (Group 4 Commodore) battled with Brent Edwards early in Races 1 and 2 but ultimately pulled clear; Edwards was the highest-placed of the Super 6 Touring Car drivers while Richard Mork won both Aussie Racing Utes races.