Salmon Takes GT-1 Australia Round Win

//Salmon Takes GT-1 Australia Round Win

Salmon Takes GT-1 Australia Round Win

By | 2019-10-20T19:28:00+00:00 October 20th, 2019|Motor Racing|0 Comments

Rod Salmon has become the fourth different GT-1 Australia round winner of 2019, taking overall honours by finishing sixth and first in today’s two 50-minute races in Round 5 of the Australian Motor Racing Series (AMRS) at Wakefield Park Raceway.

Salmon fell down the order in Race 1 as the result of a long compulsory pit stop time, but the reverse was true in Race 2, when a sequence of fast laps and smart pit-stop timing enabled him to emerge in front of the pack.

Geoff Taunton (MARC II Coupe) finished second overall in the outright class, despite spinning into the Turn 2 sand trap due to a bump from fellow MARC II driver Adam Hargraves in Race 2, and necessitating a Code 40 interruption while his car was retrieved.

Third place went to John Morriss, who finished seventh and second in the two races, and emerged from the weekend with the championship lead following Matt Stoupas’ Saturday qualifying dramas.

The MARC I class win went to John Goodacre, who took advantage of a short compulsory pit stop time to score the outright victory in Race 1; Bayley Hall and Ryan McLeod completed the MARC podium.

John Magro claimed his third outright circuit record of the season on his way to picking up another two race victories in the Australian Formula 3 Championship, extending his undefeated streak to 15 races.

The Cairns mango farmer also became the first driver to win the City of Goulburn Cup and Australian Formula 3 Championship in the same season, thanks to his victory in Race 3.

Magro lowered the Wakefield Park benchmark to 0:53.4s in this morning’s second race, taking 0.3s off the previous best time around the circuit, set by Harri Jones in 2018.

Josh Buchan continued his gallant fight with another pair of second-place finishes, while Shane Wilson finished third overall in the Championship Class, after Reilly Brook took an off-track excursion at Turn 10 in the final race.

The overall National Class win went to Gerrit Ruff ahead of Ryan Astley and Roman Krumins; Ruff leads Krumins by just four points with one round remaining.

Aaron Prosser completed his perfect weekend in the final Mazda RX8 Cup round of the season, sealing the title with wins in Races 3, 4 and 5 to take the overall round win ahead of Jake Lougher and Lachlan O’Hara.

While Prosser scored comfortable lights-to-flag victories in each race, Lougher, O’Hara and Will Harris battled vigorously for second position, swapping places on several occasions.

Will Harris chalked up a DNF in Race 5 after making late-race contact with O’Hara, but Harris still secured second in the series ahead of Terry Lewis, who limped to the line with a mechanical problem in the final.

He broke the lap record and won all three of today’s races, but Chad Cotton (Future Racer) missed out on the round win in the Miniature Race Car Series, due to the DNF he suffered in Race 1 yesterday. That honour instead went to Craig White, also driving a Future Racer, who backed up his two Saturday wins with a trio of second-place finishes in today’s races, to emerge with the overall round victory ahead of Peter Griffiths (Aussie Racing Car). The final spot on the overall podium went to Stephen Chilby in his Legend Car, after Matt Thewlis spun at Turn 10 in the final race.

Mustang driver Adam Walton and Torana racer Chris Thomas continued their entertaining battle in the Historic Touring Cars; Thomas won Race 3 after Walton suffered a mechanical problem, but Walton used the superior horsepower of his Mustang to blast into the Race 4 lead, and led from start to finish in Race 5.

The Aussie Racing Utes round win went to former Australian Paralympian Colin Sieders, who scored three race victories.